AquaDawgs open 2018-19 swim season at Sprint Invitational

By TJ MAXWELL
Cove Leader-Press

The young AquaDawgs swim team swam their way to 84 points in their first meet of the 2018-19 season Saturday at the Georgetown Sprint Invitational held at the Georgetown Recreation Center.
Several returners put up some personal best numbers in the opening meet. 
“The AquaDawgs has their first swim meet in Georgetown Saturday,” said head swim coach Trish Stoddard. “For having 21 new members to the team, they performed very well and scored 84 points overall. Many returning athletes swam personal best times, to include Paola Rosario-Diaz, Jordan Morrison and Parker Freeman in the 100 Free, Ryan Lippert and Devin Hardy in the 50 Free and Jordan Morrison in the 200 Free. 
“Alex Rosenbaum swam a PR lettering time in the 200 Free and 100 Free. Madison Sutton also swam a PR and earned her letterman jacket in the 200 Free.”
Ryan Lippert swam a personal best time of 24.95 seconds for a sixth-place finish in the boys’ 50-yard freestyle. Lippert also finished fifth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.13 seconds.
Alex Rosenbaum swam a personal best and earned a letter with an eighth-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:11.25. Rosenbaum also finished 16th in the boys’ 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.10 for another personal best and lettering time.
Madison Sutton finished 18th in the 200-yard freestyle with a personal best and lettering time of 2:38.99. Sutton also swam a 1:27.77 in the 100-yard individual medley.
Paola Rosario-Diaz swam a personal best time of 1 minute, 5.96 seconds in the girls’ 100-yard freestyle finals. Jordan Morrison and Parker Freeman also saw personal bests in the boys’ 100-yard freestyle. Morrison had a mark of 1:10.27 while Freeman came in with a time of 1:11.46. Morrison also had a personal best time of time of 2:35.73 in the 200-yard freestyle while Freeman posted a time of 2:53.91 in the event.
Devin Hardy also swam a personal best time of 57.11 seconds in the boys’ 50-yard freestyle. 
Competing in the girls’ 25-yard freestyle for Cove were Alexis Hermosillo (31st – 16.97), Leilani Darnell (33rd – 17.26), Yanelle Nattiel (36th – 18.46), Ahrian Stewart (43rd – 20.37) and Brian Martinez (52nd – 24.26).
Competing in the boys’ 25-yard freestyle for Cove were Gerren Snell (28th – 15.70), Dimas Bonet (30th – 16.34) and Salvador Ramirez-Equihua (32nd – 18.46).
Competing in the girls’ 50-yard butterfly for Cove were Carina Lippert (29th – 36.76) and Isabella Avilla (32nd – 40.47) and competing for the boys in the event were Hernandez-Lopez (21st - 29.62) and Eric Blakely (28th – 32.92).
Competing in the girls’ 50-yard freestyle for Cove were Lippert (22nd – 31.28), Annalynn Barnicoat (43rd – 36.22), Hermosillo (54th – 41.68), Nattiel (56th – 42.59), Darnell (57th -42.88), Stewart (60th – 45.73) and Martinez (66th – 1:01.83).
Also competing in the boys’ 50-yard freestyle for Cove were Justin Delgado (46th – 31.18), Burrus (53rd – 34.57), Bonet (56th – 37.76), Ramirez-Equihua (58th – 41.63), and Snell (60th – 43.16).
Bailey was 40th in the girls’ 50-yard backstroke with a time of 47.27 while Barnicoat finished 47th with a time of 52.63. Delgado and Burrus finished 33rd and 35th for the boys with marks of 48.09 and 51.65, respectively.
Avilla swam a 54.25 to finish 38th in the girls’ 50-yard breaststroke and Bailey finished 41st with a time of 1:05.03. Knepp (25th – 39.92), Knutson (29th – 40.53), and Blakely (42nd – 41.19) competed in the event for the boys.
The foursome of Lippert, Roberto Knepp, Abdiel Hernandez-Lopez and Rosenbaum finished 12th in the 100-yard medley with a time of 56.10. The foursome of Preston Offerman, Jacob Knutson, Morrison and Freeman finished 17th in the even with a time of 1:04.44. Offerman finished with a time of 1:19.24 in the 100-yard freestyle and 28th in the 50-yard backstroke (38.89) and Knutson finished 25th in the 100-yard free with a time of 1:05.83. Hernandez-Lopez finished 25th in the boys’ 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:11.98 and Knepp finished with a time of 1:20.16 in the event.
The foursome of Avilla, Nattiel, Barnicoat and Danielle Bailey finished 20th in the 100-yard free with a time of 1:04.21. The team of Delgado, Snell, Ramirez-Equihua and David Burrus finished 14th with a time of 1:06.97 for the boys. 
The team of Sutton, Gwen Taylor, Lippert and Rosario-Diaz finished 12th in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:12.06. while the foursome of Avilla, Nattiel, Barnicoat and Bailey finished 19th with a time of 2:29.33.
The boys’ team of Rosenbaum, Knepp, Hernandez-Lopez and Lippert finished 11th in the 200-yard free relay with a time of 1:50.99. The team of Morison, Offerman, Freeman and Knutson finished 18th in the event with a mark of 2:06.30.
The AquaDawgs will next compete October 13 at the Monster Mash Splash at the Clements Boys & Girls Club in Killeen. 

Copperas Cove Leader Press

2210 U.S. 190
Copperas Cove, TX 76522
Phone:(254) 547-4207