Boys finish 4th, girls 6th at Bulldawg Track and Field Relays

By TJ MAXWELL 
Cove Leader-Press

The Copperas Cove track athletes got their season underway Saturday at their host Bulldawg Relays held at Bulldawg Stadium in Cove.
The boys scored 66.5 points to finish fourth behind Ellison (177.5), Harker Heights (108) and Killeen (96).
The meet saw its share of ups and downs for the Cove athletes with most of the highs for the boys coming from the field events, including a first, third and fourth in the pole vault.
Cove junior Kyle Stifflemire led the way with 10 points for his first-place finish and vault of 15 feet. Tim Doyle cleared 13 feet for third place and six more points while Darius Fuselier cleared 12 feet, 6 inches for fourth.
Senior Neyland Block earned another 10 points with his first-place finish in the high jump with a mark of 6 feet. Jahmeel Rice added .5 points with a sixth-place finish.
Jaylan Brown finished third in the discus with a mark of 120 feet, 11 inches and Stifflemire added a point with his sixth-place finish and mark of 15 ft, 10 in.
Daveon Thomas finished fourth in the discus and Micah Hawkes finished fourth in the triple jump (42 ft, 10 in) for four more points apiece.
The foursome of Tommy Connell, Jahmeel Rice, Joshua Petit and AJ Acosta earned eight points with their fourth-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 43.93.
Acosta and Rice, along with Isaiah Hawkins and Dimitri Bell, finished fifth in the 4x200-meter relay for four points with a time of 1 minute, 37.87 seconds while Christian Salinas, Yvel Louis, Jayren Key and Isaiah Haines ran a 3:45.27 in the 4x400-meter relay for fifth place and four points. 
Louis also placed fourth and earned four points in the 800m run with a time of 2:06.94. Jerome Gaillard finished sixth in the 400m dash (53.61) for a point to close out the scoring for Cove.
Leading the way for the Cove girls was junior Aidan Chace with a first-place finish in the high jump with a leap of 5 ft, 5 in. Jaela Rice finished fourth for four points with a jump of 4 ft, 10 in and Lacy Wheat finished sixth for .5 points with a mark of 4 ft, 8 in.
Nadia Robinson finished third in the 100m dash with a time 12.98 for six points.
Destiny Miller added eight more points with fourth-place finishes in the Discus (79 ft, 4 in) and shot put (30 ft 2 ½ in).
Madisen Honea added four points with a fourth-place finish (50.78) in the 300m intermediate hurdles and one point with a sixth-place finish in the 800m run with a time of 2:32.19.
The 4x200m relay team of LiVonna Wallace, Ashi Hawkins, She’kailah Davis and Anayah Copeland finished fifth with a time of 1:52.20 for four more points. 
Robinson, Hawkins, Davis and Fanya Corbin closed out the scoring two points with sixth-place finish a time of 51.71 in the 4x100m relay.
The junior varsity girls finished second with 91 points behind Ellison (99), led by the sprinters.
The 4x100m relay team of Alivea Nageeullah, Jasmine Davis, Norvana Crook and Micah Anderson earned a first-place time of 53.11. 
Crook also finished first in the 100m dash with a mark of 13.56 and Nageeullah added a third and mark of 13.98.
Destini Spruill, Tristan Carel, Jalyn Ayala and Anderson added another first place in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:54.98.
The JV boys finished fourth with 57 points behind Ellison (176), Heights (132) and Temple (59).
A first-place in the pole vault by Jacob Penman (10 ft, 6 in) and a second-place by Damien Cook (9 ft, 6 in); along with a first-place finish by B.J. Abraham in the discus (107 ft, 6 in) led the way for the JV boys.
The freshmen boys finished second with 130 points behind Heights (144.5).They earned points in every event except the shot put.
The 4x400m relay team of  Aaron Gonzales, Tyrez Reynolds, Rusty Cochran and Kenyal Knight finished first with a time of 3:50.53 for 20 points. Cochran also finished first in the 300m hurdles with a time of 45.24 and third in the triple jump with a mark of 36 ft, 6 ¾ in.
Tremaine Boast won the triple jump with a mark of 37 ft, 7 in.
The 4x200m relay team of Josiah Key, Ja’Corian Frazier, Kendal Parker and Brandon Ortega finished second with a time of 1:37.70.
A second-place tie in the pole vault at 10 feet between Davieon Meadows and Josiah Key earned 14 more points.

Copperas Cove Leader Press

2210 U.S. 190
Copperas Cove, TX 76522
Phone:(254) 547-4207